KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ścianki działowe

English translation: partition walls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ścianki działowe
English translation:partition walls
Entered by: agagum1

22:32 Aug 14, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / wykończenie budynków
Polish term or phrase: ścianki działowe
w budynku, wykonane z płyty gipsowej
agagum1
partition walls
Explanation:
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję;
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3partition walls
SlawekW
4 +1partition wall, division wall
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
partition walls


Explanation:


SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję;

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift
34 mins

agree  jinxxster
5 hrs

agree  bajbus
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partition wall, division wall


Explanation:
Słownik naukowy i techniczny, w skrócie można też powiedzie "partition"

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: Could it also be 'dividing wall'?//Of course! Thank you! :-)
33 mins
  -> I think that "dividing wall" could be a bit confusing as not only partition walls but also load-bearing walls divide rooms, any way Thank you :-)))