KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

peszel

English translation: protective pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:peszel
English translation:protective pipe
Entered by: Grzegorz Kurek

13:05 Aug 30, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / instalacja elektryczna
Polish term or phrase: peszel
Rozprowadzenie przewodów instalacji teletechnicznej w budynku zaprojektowano w korytkach kablowych, rurach winidurowych i peszlu
robwoj
Poland
protective pipe
Explanation:
lub corrugated pipe


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 14:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jeszcze lepiej protective corrugated pipe, bo jest dużo typów rur ochronnych.
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Kurek
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki, prawie oddałem bez tego peszla.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2protective pipe
Grzegorz Kurek
3cable housing conduit/wall conduitjinxxster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protective pipe


Explanation:
lub corrugated pipe


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 14:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jeszcze lepiej protective corrugated pipe, bo jest dużo typów rur ochronnych.


    Reference: http://www.mat-plasty.cz/en/ochranne-trubky-duo.php
Grzegorz Kurek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
dzięki, prawie oddałem bez tego peszla.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DarekS: (Protective) corrugated pipe. A jaka jest oryginalna, niespolszczona nazwa producenta?
14 mins
  -> dzięki, ale peszel to tylko spolszczona nazwa producenta

agree  pooh81
771 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable housing conduit/wall conduit


Explanation:
just an option/ i guess if you took it to the extreme you could call it a 'peschel conduit' but you would still need to provide an explanatory note i.e cable housing conduit.

jinxxster