KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

elementy hermetycznie zamknięte

English translation: hermetically sealed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:elementy hermetycznie zamknięte
English translation:hermetically sealed
Entered by: LilBridge

12:08 Aug 31, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: elementy hermetycznie zamknięte
kontekst: "program przeprowadzenia próby szczelności hermetycznie zamkniętych poprzecznic" (jest to konstrukcja wiaduktu drogowego)
A swoją drogą (wiem, że nie powinnam tego robić) próba szczelności to "tightness test"?
LilBridge
Poland
hermetically sealed
Explanation:
Fifteen years on and still looking good: Australasia votes ...
Various structural elements are incorporated into the façade to add form and ... The vision panels in the façade are hermetically sealed, double-glazed ...
www.dupont.com/safetyglass/lgn/stories/1606.html - 12k - Kopia - Podobne strony
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
wybieram tę odpowiedź, ponieważ jest bardziej ogólna (jednakże zapamiętam sobie ten "watertight test") - zresztą, tak przetłumaczyłam, chciałam się upewnić. Dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hermetically sealedA.G.
4 +1water-tight elements/ parts
IwonaASzymaniak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water-tight elements/ parts


Explanation:
I od razu odpowiedź na drugie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-31 12:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub watertight
i test też jest watertight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-31 12:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results of the watertight test demonstrated visible defects
I sent you a few comments on preferred > methodology to make sure it's a completely watertight test.

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold Wiechowski
49 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hermetically sealed


Explanation:
Fifteen years on and still looking good: Australasia votes ...
Various structural elements are incorporated into the façade to add form and ... The vision panels in the façade are hermetically sealed, double-glazed ...
www.dupont.com/safetyglass/lgn/stories/1606.html - 12k - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 533
Grading comment
wybieram tę odpowiedź, ponieważ jest bardziej ogólna (jednakże zapamiętam sobie ten "watertight test") - zresztą, tak przetłumaczyłam, chciałam się upewnić. Dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SlawekW: ogolnie zalatwia kwestie szczelnosci
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję, to miałem na myśli

agree  PiotrA
5 hrs