KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

wykonać nasadzenia zieleni niskiej i wysokiej

English translation: plant tall and low shrubs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wykonać nasadzenia zieleni niskiej i wysokiej
English translation:plant tall and low shrubs
Entered by: strunka

10:08 Sep 7, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: wykonać nasadzenia zieleni niskiej i wysokiej
"wykonać nasadzenia zieleni niskiej i wysokiej w celu stworzenia buforu izolacyjno-ochronnego"
strunka
plant tall and low shrubs
Explanation:
tall shrubs http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="tall shrubs"&lr= (100 tys. trafień)
low shrubs http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="low shrubs"&lr= (150 tys. trafień)

greens dla mnie to była zawsze zielenina do jedzenia, ale co ja tam wiem
any of various leafy plants or their leaves and stems eaten as vegetables
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Leaf vegetables, also called greens or leafy greens, are plant leaves eaten as a vegetable, sometimes accompanied by tender petioles and shoots. Although they come from a very wide variety of plants, most share a great deal with other leaf vegetables in nutrition and cooking methods. Almost all types of leaf vegetables come from annual plants or biennial plants.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greens_(vegetable)

ale fachowiec pewnie inaczej na to powie
Such buffer shall be planted with native and naturalized shade trees and low shrubs of sufficient density to effectively screen the industrial use from view ...
www.wareham.ma.us/Public_Documents/WarehamMA_TownMeeting/S0...


z drugiej strony można pewnie też pójść w 'bushes & trees' zgodnie z zasadą - call a spade a spade
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plant tall and low shrubsMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3plant high and low greens
Jerry Dean


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plant high and low greens


Explanation:
.

Jerry Dean
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plant tall and low shrubs


Explanation:
tall shrubs http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="tall shrubs"&lr= (100 tys. trafień)
low shrubs http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="low shrubs"&lr= (150 tys. trafień)

greens dla mnie to była zawsze zielenina do jedzenia, ale co ja tam wiem
any of various leafy plants or their leaves and stems eaten as vegetables
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Leaf vegetables, also called greens or leafy greens, are plant leaves eaten as a vegetable, sometimes accompanied by tender petioles and shoots. Although they come from a very wide variety of plants, most share a great deal with other leaf vegetables in nutrition and cooking methods. Almost all types of leaf vegetables come from annual plants or biennial plants.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greens_(vegetable)

ale fachowiec pewnie inaczej na to powie
Such buffer shall be planted with native and naturalized shade trees and low shrubs of sufficient density to effectively screen the industrial use from view ...
www.wareham.ma.us/Public_Documents/WarehamMA_TownMeeting/S0...


z drugiej strony można pewnie też pójść w 'bushes & trees' zgodnie z zasadą - call a spade a spade


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerry Dean: bushes and trees sounds pretty good to me - unless they are planning on low & tall trees
2 hrs
  -> dzięki

neutral  ironsz: how about verdure?
6 hrs
  -> no idea...