KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

zabezbieczanie powierzchni sliskich

English translation: protection against slippery surfaces


02:32 Sep 8, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Polish term or phrase: zabezbieczanie powierzchni sliskich
w budownictwie
Judyta
English translation:protection against slippery surfaces
Explanation:
ew. safeguarding / guarding against slippery surfaces / areas

po tej linii poszukaj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-08 08:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

limit access to slippery areas

Remember to limit their access to slippery surfaces when. they are wet and be sure the yard is clear of obstacles.
www.gcnm.org/GCNM News Summer 2006 Web.pdf

Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1protection against slippery surfacesMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4protection of slippery surfaces
ironsz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection of slippery surfaces


Explanation:
np :)

ironsz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): to będzie oznaczać ich ochronę, czyli żeby były jeszcze bardziej śliskie...
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protection against slippery surfaces


Explanation:
ew. safeguarding / guarding against slippery surfaces / areas

po tej linii poszukaj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-08 08:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

limit access to slippery areas

Remember to limit their access to slippery surfaces when. they are wet and be sure the yard is clear of obstacles.
www.gcnm.org/GCNM News Summer 2006 Web.pdf



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński: jestem za ''guarding against''albo nawet ''block off''
49 mins
  -> dzięki