KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dach łamany

English translation: mansard roof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dach łamany
English translation:mansard roof
Entered by: allp

22:24 Sep 8, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: dach łamany
dach łamany tzw. polski
allp
Poland
mansard roof
Explanation:
budowlany
dwuspadowy - gambrel roof
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
to jest to, dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mansard roof
bartek
4(Polish) cross gable roof
Anita Wright


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Polish) cross gable roof


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-08 23:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może być jeszcze samo 'gable roof' ponieważ 'cross' jest wtedy jeżeli występuje dużo łamań w dachu


    Reference: http://freenet.buffalo.edu/bah/a/del/844/source/3.html
Anita Wright
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mansard roof


Explanation:
budowlany
dwuspadowy - gambrel roof

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328
Grading comment
to jest to, dziękuję :)