KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rzeczoznawca budowlany

English translation: surveyor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rzeczoznawca budowlany
English translation:surveyor
Entered by: Magdalena Psiuk

13:56 Oct 21, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / other
Polish term or phrase: rzeczoznawca budowlany
... XY otrzymuje tytuł rzeczoznawcy budowlanego o specjalności organizacja działalności inwestycyjnej w budownictwie.

Construction surveyor/expert/specialist?...
Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
surveyor
Explanation:
przynajmniej w UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-21 20:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Building surveyors provide professional advice on all aspects of property and construction. They work on site with new buildings and are concerned with the aftercare and performance of existing buildings.

This is a very wide field and can include advising on various aspects of buildings at different stages, including:

design;
maintenance;
repair;
refurbishment;
restoration.
The nature of the work can range from the design of large, multimillion-pound structures to modest adaptations and repairs, and can sometimes include working with buildings of architectural or historic importance.

Building surveyors may be called upon to give evidence in court on cases where building regulations have been breached.

Typical work activities
Building surveyors work in many areas of property and construction making the work diverse and rarely routine.

Tasks typically involve:

advising clients on schemes and projects and determining requirements;
preparing scheme designs with costings, programmes for completion of projects and specification of works;
preparing documents for tender and advising on the appointment of contractors, other designers and procurement routes;
determining the condition of existing buildings, identifying and analysing defects, including proposals for repair;
advising on energy efficiency, environmental impact and sustainable construction;
advising on the preservation/conservation of historic buildings;
advising on management and supervision of maintenance of buildings;
dealing with planning applications and advising on property legislation and building regulations;
assessing and designing buildings to meet the needs of people with disabilities;
advising on construction design and management regulations;
negotiating dilapidations (when there is a legal liability for a property's condition of disrepair);
carrying out feasibility studies;
advising on the health and safety aspects of buildings;
advising on boundary and rights of light disputes and party wall procedures;
preparing insurance assessments and claims.
Selected response from:

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuje wszystkim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2surveyor
Dominika Schoenborn
5snagger
Olga Slattery
3building appraiserMarcelina Haftka
3construction expert
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction expert


Explanation:
'

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building appraiser


Explanation:
building appraiser

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snagger


Explanation:
also: finishing foreman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-21 18:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it'll be difficult to put it into the given context though.


    Reference: http://www.snaglistireland.com/about.html
Olga Slattery
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surveyor


Explanation:
przynajmniej w UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-21 20:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Building surveyors provide professional advice on all aspects of property and construction. They work on site with new buildings and are concerned with the aftercare and performance of existing buildings.

This is a very wide field and can include advising on various aspects of buildings at different stages, including:

design;
maintenance;
repair;
refurbishment;
restoration.
The nature of the work can range from the design of large, multimillion-pound structures to modest adaptations and repairs, and can sometimes include working with buildings of architectural or historic importance.

Building surveyors may be called upon to give evidence in court on cases where building regulations have been breached.

Typical work activities
Building surveyors work in many areas of property and construction making the work diverse and rarely routine.

Tasks typically involve:

advising clients on schemes and projects and determining requirements;
preparing scheme designs with costings, programmes for completion of projects and specification of works;
preparing documents for tender and advising on the appointment of contractors, other designers and procurement routes;
determining the condition of existing buildings, identifying and analysing defects, including proposals for repair;
advising on energy efficiency, environmental impact and sustainable construction;
advising on the preservation/conservation of historic buildings;
advising on management and supervision of maintenance of buildings;
dealing with planning applications and advising on property legislation and building regulations;
assessing and designing buildings to meet the needs of people with disabilities;
advising on construction design and management regulations;
negotiating dilapidations (when there is a legal liability for a property's condition of disrepair);
carrying out feasibility studies;
advising on the health and safety aspects of buildings;
advising on boundary and rights of light disputes and party wall procedures;
preparing insurance assessments and claims.


Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuje wszystkim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift
1 hr

agree  Elzbieta Pulawska
20 hrs