KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pieszy walec wibracyjny

English translation: walk-behind vibration roller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pieszy walec wibracyjny
English translation:walk-behind vibration roller
Entered by: anglista

11:35 Mar 14, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Polish term or phrase: pieszy walec wibracyjny
specyfikacja sprzętu budowlanego
anglista
walk-behind vibration roller
Explanation:
przez analogię do walk-behind lawn mower, tzn. kosiarki z własnym napędem, ale bez siodełka dla operatora:
first double-drum, walk-behind vibratory roller. Today BOMAG’s walk-behind roller line consists of both mechanical and hydrostatic drive models, double and ...
www.bomag-americas.com/equip/light/BW55-75.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 01:23:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

środkowe słowo występuje w trzech wersjach: vibrating, vibration i vibratory
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
goooood!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5walk-behind vibration rollerpidzej
5manually-operated vibrating rollerMartina Schwartz
4rollerJo Sandbu
4Pedestrian Vibrating Roller
bartek
4Hand-operated vibration rollerWitold


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hand-operated vibration roller


Explanation:
.

Witold
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 5

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pedestrian Vibrating Roller


Explanation:
Do obejrzenia i wniknięcia w sedno pod:

http://www.laku.com.my/roller.html

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roller


Explanation:
An example of this term:

"Rollers:
Compaction is done with self-propelled, vibrating steel wheel rollers. "

Jo Sandbu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
są różne rodzaje, mnie chodzi akurat o ten 'chodzący' (żart)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: są różne rodzaje, mnie chodzi akurat o ten 'chodzący' (żart)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manually-operated vibrating roller


Explanation:
no need.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walk-behind vibration roller


Explanation:
przez analogię do walk-behind lawn mower, tzn. kosiarki z własnym napędem, ale bez siodełka dla operatora:
first double-drum, walk-behind vibratory roller. Today BOMAG’s walk-behind roller line consists of both mechanical and hydrostatic drive models, double and ...
www.bomag-americas.com/equip/light/BW55-75.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 01:23:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

środkowe słowo występuje w trzech wersjach: vibrating, vibration i vibratory

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
goooood!