KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dokonać odbioru lokalu

English translation: accepts / shall accept the premises


12:26 Feb 9, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / contract
Polish term or phrase: dokonać odbioru lokalu
chodzi o kupującego mieszkanie od dewelopera. Wiem, że odbiór to 'acceptance'; lokal 'premises', ale jaki dać czasownik?
polishtransl
Poland
English translation:accepts / shall accept the premises
Explanation:
q
Selected response from:

FishX
Poland
Grading comment
as simple as that; thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Acceptance of the premises will take place...
Daniel Sax
3accepts / shall accept the premises
FishX
4 -1to take over premises
Marian Krzymiński


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acceptance of the premises will take place...


Explanation:
Honestly, I'd probably rephrase the thing. Here's one idea that tends to be used, maybe it will fit your context.


Daniel Sax
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but it won't fit there. The Polish text:'Strona Kupująca dokona odbioru lokalu...'


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to take over premises


Explanation:
The next important date in the Prince’s history is 1887 when the Holt Brewery Co Ltd of Gosta Green, took over the premises and after extensive rebuilding opened it as a public house called the “Prince of Wales”, in honour of the Prince of Wales’s (later King Edward VII) marriage to Princess Alexandra of Denmark.


    Reference: http://www.birminghamcamra.org.uk/Articles/Prince_of_Wales.h...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 553
Notes to answerer
Asker: Myślę, że to znaczy "przejął"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxAnzo: take over = przejąć
1430 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accepts / shall accept the premises


Explanation:
q

FishX
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
as simple as that; thanks:)