KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

system branżowy

English translation: trades


07:21 Feb 10, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / equipment installation services contracts
Polish term or phrase: system branżowy
Jak Waszym zdaniem należy tłumaczyć ten termin w kontekście, w którym "branża" oznacza dziedzinę budownictwa lub rodzaj instalacji, którą dany specjalista/wykonawca się zajmuje. Przykład takiego użycia "Opracowanie zostało wykonane na podstawie odrębnych opracowań branżowych (=opisów poszczególnych instalacji: elektryka, ogrzewanie, konstrukcja nośna, wentylacja) wykonanych przez specjalistów z danych branż (= odpowiednio przez elektryka, architekta itp.)". Nie mogę się dokopać w googlach, a może ktoś z Was zna już sprawdzone tłumaczenie? Z góry dzięki!
Ryszard Glegola
Ireland
English translation:trades
Explanation:
Branże w budownictwie to po angielsku 'trades'.

Przykład:
http://www.fiveoakshomes.com/process_constr_3.htm
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trades
Maciek Drobka
4building trades and serviceschouache
4discipline-specific system
ironsz
4a discipline in the engineering industrial branch
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a discipline in the engineering industrial branch


Explanation:
an engineering industrial branch - dziedzina przemysłu,
a discipline - branża w danej dziedzinie


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-10 07:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HVAC - Ogrzewanie, Wentylacja i Klimatyzacja ze zdania powyżej

Example sentence(s):
  • Each HVAC discipline has specific design requirements and each has opportunities for energy savings

    Reference: http://www.ustb.edu.cn/metal/engweb/Specialty/MetalEngineeri...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 553
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discipline-specific system


Explanation:
a opracowania branżowe = discipline-specific designs / reports

...participating engineers work concurrently on their respective designs, and the large amount of data associated with their discipline-specific designs ...
cer.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/2/3/149

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-10 09:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

building information modelling to the most. widely adopted discipline-specific design. and documentation solutions built on. AutoCAD. • Autodesk ...
images.autodesk.com/emea_nw_w_main/files/bsd_solutions_brochure.pdf

ironsz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 199
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trades


Explanation:
Branże w budownictwie to po angielsku 'trades'.

Przykład:
http://www.fiveoakshomes.com/process_constr_3.htm

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Kurek
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Wojtek Ziemnicki: ewentualnie "building trades"
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building trades and services


Explanation:
Może to wyglądać na dzielenie włosa na czworo, ale Dictionary of Building (James H. Maclean i John S. Scott, 1995) building trades definiuje następująco: "the trades directly concerned with the structure and finishings of a building, such as bricklaying, plasterwork and painting, but not the plumbing, electrical and mechanical services. (...)"
Natomiast "building services are broadly grouped as mechanical and electrical installations and plumbing installations"(...)
Czyli tu odpowiednio raczej "electrical, heating and ventilation services".

chouache
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję Panu za odpowiedź. Również bardzo cenna.