KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Niepewność pomiaru

English translation: uncertainty of measurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Niepewność pomiaru
English translation:uncertainty of measurement
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

21:39 Feb 17, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Roofing tiles
Polish term or phrase: Niepewność pomiaru
Niepewność pomiaru podano w postaci odchylenia standardowego od wartości średniej oraz w pkt. X w postci odchylenia od (...).

Wiem, że to się jakoś w statystyce nazywa, ale nie moge tego znaleźć. Czy ktoś wie?

Dzięki!
Maja Źróbecka, MITI
Poland
incertainty of measurement
Explanation:
The internal incertainty of each astrometric measurement is estimated to be close to 1/10 of pixel
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4incertainty of measurement
Marian Krzymiński
3measurement deviation
Wojciech Kutta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niepewność pomiaru
measurement deviation


Explanation:
Albo: measurement unefficiency, osobiście wolę to pierwsze

Wojciech Kutta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Krzymiński: measurement deviation to przecież odchylenie!
29 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
niepewność pomiaru
incertainty of measurement


Explanation:
The internal incertainty of each astrometric measurement is estimated to be close to 1/10 of pixel


    Reference: http://fielding.thefreelibrary.com/The-History-of-Tom-Jones-...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
dziekuje bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: wolałbym uncertainty (pospolity error daje ponad mln trafień)/piszac pospolity error miałem na mysli nie typo, ale pospolity "measurement error". Ta niepewnosc - to typowy produkt tzw. dyskusji akademickich
56 mins
  -> U R right!

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL: Też jestem za uncertainty
2 hrs
  -> jasne, dzięki

agree  IwonaASzymaniak: też uncertainty; www.valitrace.com www.ukas.com/information_centre/technical/technical_uncerta...
7 hrs
  -> Dzięki;o)

agree  maciejm
13 hrs
  -> thnx