KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

czterostronnie profilowany

English translation: bevelled on four sides/edges


14:17 Mar 15, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: czterostronnie profilowany
Chodzi o płot:

Nasze słupki są czterostronnie profilowane, strugane, frezowane...
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
English translation:bevelled on four sides/edges
Explanation:
http://www.internetgardener.co.uk/IG/ProductDetail.aspx?Prod...
jak się dobrze przyjrzeć to widać, że ten słupek ma pościnane kanty
Selected response from:

Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Grading comment
mój ma rowki, a nie ścięte kanty. Ale Ty o tym nie mogłeś wiedzieć :-)Napisałam więc "grooves on all four sides". Dziekuję wszystkim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4profiled on all four sidesA.G.
3bevelled on four sides/edges
Piotr Jańczuk
2fourfold profiledKatarzyna Kolenda


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profiled on all four sides


Explanation:
ELLIS FURNITUREAvailable in a choice of Pine or Birch finish, the doors are sculptured and profiled on all four sides to produce a kitchen which will appeal to the most ...
www.ellisfurniture.co.uk/oslo.htm - 7k - Kopia - Podobne strony



A.G.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 533

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fourfold profiled


Explanation:
guessing...

Katarzyna Kolenda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bevelled on four sides/edges


Explanation:
http://www.internetgardener.co.uk/IG/ProductDetail.aspx?Prod...
jak się dobrze przyjrzeć to widać, że ten słupek ma pościnane kanty

Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
mój ma rowki, a nie ścięte kanty. Ale Ty o tym nie mogłeś wiedzieć :-)Napisałam więc "grooves on all four sides". Dziekuję wszystkim.