KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

upłynniacz

English translation: plasticizer


12:23 Mar 21, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: upłynniacz
Zalecane ilości asfaltu po odparowaniu wody z emulsji lub upłynniacza z asfaltu upłynnionego, w zależności od rodzaju podłoża pod podbudowę, wynoszą od 0,2 do 1,0 kg/m2
anula 78
English translation:plasticizer
Explanation:
Asphalt and asphalt-polymer compositions: influence of plasticizer ...
Asphalt and asphalt-polymer compositions: influence of plasticizer on properties. J ZIELINSKI Erdöl und Kohle, Erdgas, Petrochemie vereinigt mit ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=5033725 - Podobne strony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-21 17:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tak to tłumaczą w Kędzierzynie www.icsochp.com.pl/drogownictwo_19.php - 56

TERAFLUX E: fluxing agent for bitumen

TERAFLUX E: upłynniacz do asfaltów



Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4liquifier
Marian Krzymiński
3 +1plasticizerA.G.
4cutback / diluentchouache


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutback / diluent


Explanation:
patrz:


    Reference: http://www.ces.clemson.edu/arts/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.peckham.com/liquid.cfm?Products_SubCategory=Cutba...
chouache
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plasticizer


Explanation:
Asphalt and asphalt-polymer compositions: influence of plasticizer ...
Asphalt and asphalt-polymer compositions: influence of plasticizer on properties. J ZIELINSKI Erdöl und Kohle, Erdgas, Petrochemie vereinigt mit ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=5033725 - Podobne strony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-21 17:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tak to tłumaczą w Kędzierzynie www.icsochp.com.pl/drogownictwo_19.php - 56

TERAFLUX E: fluxing agent for bitumen

TERAFLUX E: upłynniacz do asfaltów





A.G.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 533
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold Wiechowski
14 mins
  -> dziękuję

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquifier


Explanation:
jako ciekawostka: spotkałem również Honey liquidifier: http://members.aol.com/beetools/heater.htm


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/liquifier
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 553