KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

stołeczki podpierające

English translation: support structures


11:46 Mar 29, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: stołeczki podpierające
Kontekst (konstrukcja mostu): "Segmenty będą przesuwać się po teflonowych przekładkach ślizgowych przesmarowanych smarem silikonowym. Przekładki te oparte będą na tymczasowych >>stołeczkach podpierających
LilBridge
Poland
English translation:support structures
Explanation:
tak bym to ujął

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-29 12:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie: table-like support structure.
IMO różnica między stołeczkiem a stołem dotyczy raczej funkcji, niż kształtu, dlatego można w taki sposób ;-)
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Z podziekowaniem :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4safety stands
Marian Krzymiński
3support structures
Andrzej Mierzejewski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support structures


Explanation:
tak bym to ujął

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-29 12:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie: table-like support structure.
IMO różnica między stołeczkiem a stołem dotyczy raczej funkcji, niż kształtu, dlatego można w taki sposób ;-)

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Z podziekowaniem :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety stands


Explanation:
Poniżej link z obrazkiem


    Reference: http://www.mccormicktools.com/thumb.php?id=11495914711
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 553