KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

funkcjonwanie sygnalizacji świetlnej

English translation: traffic lights in operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:funkcjonwanie sygnalizacji świetlnej
English translation:traffic lights in operation
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

07:02 Jun 28, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: funkcjonwanie sygnalizacji świetlnej
W czasie funkcjonwania sygnalizacji świetlnej należy pod istniejącym znakiem A-7 ustawić znak C-2.
majkelos23
traffic lights in operation
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1traffic lights in operation
Marian Krzymiński
4 +1traffic lights are on/operating
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traffic lights are on/operating


Explanation:
Tutaj wystarczy powiedzieć: 'When/While (the) traffic lights are on/operating, ...'

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.
28 mins
  -> dziękuję

neutral  Polangmar: "Traffic lights" jest w każdym słowniku, tu chodzi o "funkcjonowanie". // Kali pytać??? Kali sam tak postępować: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1994477 .:((( // Próbowałem Ci już kiedyś wytłumaczyć różnicę - szkoda, że nie zrozumiałeś.:(
2 days15 hrs
  -> dziękuję -- też byś kontrpropozycję umieścił osobno?//Przyznaję, że widząc poczynania innych Kalich sam zmnieniłem swój sposób postępowania. Dziś już bym się do Mariana nie przyczepił. Ukłony.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traffic lights in operation


Explanation:
IMHO

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciek Drobka: Czy naprawdę to aż tak się różni od mojej propozycji, że nadaje się na osobną odpowiedź?
2 hrs

agree  Polangmar
2 days6 hrs
  -> dzięki




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Maciek Drobka