KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

obiekt gastronomiczny

English translation: catering facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obiekt gastronomiczny
English translation:catering facility
Entered by: Jolo

18:21 Jul 4, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / work
Polish term or phrase: obiekt gastronomiczny
w CV: Do dnia dzisiejszego praca u producenta kompleksowego wyposażenia obiektów gastronomicznych i produkcyjnych ze stali nierdzewnej"..." sp. z o.o. w ... na stanowisku spawacz tig.
Jolo
catering facility
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4catering facility
Adam Lankamer
4eating facilityPolangmar
4 -1food facilities
Tomasz Poplawski


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
catering facility


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift
1 min

neutral  Tomasz Poplawski: moim zdaniem zdecydowanie za wąskie, przynajmniej w wersji USA, gdzie "catering" to wyłącznie obsługa gastronomiczna imprez
9 mins

agree  Michal Berski
1 hr

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: jeżeli CV do UK, to OK
13 hrs

agree  bartek: pomimo alternatywnych propozycji, jeśli UK
2 days14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eating facility


Explanation:
Raczej w ten sposób.
http://tinyurl.com/22tn2g

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 19:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an eating facility (such as a cafeteria)
http://tinyurl.com/ywt2oz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 20:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary of Government Terms
(b) CASUAL RESTAURANT. An eating facility where some table service may be provided by waitstaff, food is prepared after an order is placed by a customer, reusable dinnerware such as utensils, plates and cups are used. Bussing of the tables is done by restaurant staff. No drive-thru service is provided. (c) TRADITIONAL RESTAURANT. An eating facility where full table service is provided at the table whereupon a customer orders food from printed menus and the main food course is served and consumed while seated at a single location.
http://tinyurl.com/2935ov

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: krótki przegląd linków wskazuje, że eating facility nie obejmuje np. restauracji. http://www.in.gov/legislative/ic/code/title32/ar33/ch6.html //to raczej cos w rodzaju stołówki, czegoś o niższym standardzie
35 mins
  -> Przegląd był zdecydowanie za krótki i wybiórczy - może w tym specyficznym przypadku wymieniono osobno restaurację dla całkowitego wyeliminowania ewentualnych wątpliwości - ale normalnie "eating facilities" to ogólne pojęcie obejmujące również restauracje.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
food facilities


Explanation:
chyba ogólniej już nie można; Google pokazuje na pierwszych stronach np. przepisy sanitarne odnośnie "food facilities", zasady inspekcji FDA, etc. Innymi słowy, pojęcie urzędniczo-dęte, dokładnie tak jak "obiekt gastronomiczny"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-05 04:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liczba pojedyncza też byłaby OK

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: zdecydowanie zbyt ogólne: domestic or foreign facilities that manufacture/process, pack, or hold food for human or animal consumption in the USA.
1 hr