KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

przysypanie ziemią

English translation: collapse of earth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przysypanie ziemią
English translation:collapse of earth
Entered by: KaHa

08:44 Jul 7, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / roboty budowlane
Polish term or phrase: przysypanie ziemią
szczególna forma planu BIOZ obowiązuje w przypadku robót, które wiążą się ze zwiększonym ryzykiem, np. przysypania ziemią w głębokim wykopie
KaHa
collapse of earth
Explanation:
sł. budowlany

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 min (2007-07-07 08:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2xgy2l
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cave-inA.G.
4collapse of earth
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collapse of earth


Explanation:
sł. budowlany

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 min (2007-07-07 08:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2xgy2l

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cave-in


Explanation:
Snow Shelters
By digging a small trench in the centre of the shelter you not only create raised ... This decreases the risk of being buried in the event of a cave-in. ...
www.cadair.clubbers.net/Cadair club uni/Snow hole.htm - 16k - Wynik uzupełniający - Kopia - Podobne strony

Trench Safety - A Tutorial for Constructors
Finally there is nothing to protect him from a cave-in; no sloping back of the trench walls, no shoring of the walls, and no shielding of the worker. ...
www.trenchsafety.org/ - 16k - Kopia - Podobne strony
Trench Safety (Headlines)
Summary:, OSHA cited two Stockbridge construction firms and proposed fines totaling $244000 for safety violations in a trench cave-in that killed a 25 year ...
www.trenchsafety.org/trench/sample/archives.html - 32k - Kopia - Podobne strony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-07 11:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also cave-in, tj. agree z collapse ...

A.G.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barbalis
1839 days
  -> dziękuję