KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

metoda strumieniowo-ścierna

English translation: blasting


09:48 Jul 7, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / roboty budowlane
Polish term or phrase: metoda strumieniowo-ścierna
czyszczenie powierzchni metodami strumieniowo – ściernymi przy użyciu urządzeń z otwartym lub zamkniętym obiegiem ścierniwa, w strumieniu sprężonego powietrza, wody lub mieszaniny wody i sprężonego powietrza
KaHa
English translation:blasting
Explanation:
albo shot blasting
Selected response from:

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4blasting
Joanna Rączka
4jet-abrasive methodmtj73athome


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blasting


Explanation:
albo shot blasting

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
1 min

agree  Witold Wiechowski: abrasive blasting
6 hrs

agree  Marian Krzymiński
7 hrs

agree  PiotrA: Blasting jest ok, ale "shot" jest nieuprawnione. Skąd wiadomo, że nie sand albo grit?
2 days2 hrs

360 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jet-abrasive method


Explanation:
The device for mechanical purifying 9 can be used without fluxing or thermo-chemical surface treatment in the case it provides the good product surface cleaning, particularly jet-abrasive method of cleaning the surface in the jet of hard particles gives good results.


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=RU2003000015&DISPLAY=...
    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/l32711707j1m376m/
mtj73athome
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish