ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pion i poziom

English translation: soil stack / soil pipe / stack pipe and horizontal branch

12:17 Aug 7, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / instalacje wod-kan
Polish term or phrase: pion i poziom
"Piony i poziomy należy prowadzić w ocieplonych bruzdach." - opis instalacji w budynku
pikador
Poland
English translation:soil stack / soil pipe / stack pipe and horizontal branch
Explanation:
horizontal branch drain - gdyby odprowadzał scieki z pionow poza budynek

i pytaj po jednym haśle
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki. A po jednym haśle? Pion i poziom to jak Flip i Flap, Black and White, John i Lennon :). Ale poprawię się!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soil stack / soil pipe / stack pipe and horizontal branch
bartek
3horizontal and vertical pipesKatarzyna Misun-Nowak


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soil stack / soil pipe / stack pipe and horizontal branch


Explanation:
horizontal branch drain - gdyby odprowadzał scieki z pionow poza budynek

i pytaj po jednym haśle

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328
Grading comment
Dzięki. A po jednym haśle? Pion i poziom to jak Flip i Flap, Black and White, John i Lennon :). Ale poprawię się!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horizontal and vertical pipes


Explanation:
jeśli są wewnątrz budynku- a na to wskazuje posadowienie w bruzdach

Katarzyna Misun-Nowak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 9