ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tynk mineralny

English translation: mineral stucco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tynk mineralny
English translation:mineral stucco
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

13:57 Jun 13, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
Polish term or phrase: tynk mineralny
"naprawa tynku mineralnego ścian zewn. "
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
mineral stucco
Explanation:
EXTERIOR MINERAL TREATMENTS
... click ANTIQUA 2 troweled effect (mineral finishing plaster) click EPOCA OTTOCENTO (ecological mineral coating) click EPOCA SPATOLATO (glossy mineral stucco) ...
www.rialto-colors.com/tech/cic_est.htm

Gallery of projects created using rialto products
... interiors, EPOCA SPATOLATO Glazed mineral stucco for exteriors and interiors, EVOLUTION Stucco with cloudy effect for interiors, FINISH ...
www.rialto-colors.com/gallery.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plaster treated with minerals/minerally-treated plaster or stuccoMartina Schwartz
4 +1a mineral plasterTeresa Goscinska
4mineral stucco
Natalie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mineral stucco


Explanation:
EXTERIOR MINERAL TREATMENTS
... click ANTIQUA 2 troweled effect (mineral finishing plaster) click EPOCA OTTOCENTO (ecological mineral coating) click EPOCA SPATOLATO (glossy mineral stucco) ...
www.rialto-colors.com/tech/cic_est.htm

Gallery of projects created using rialto products
... interiors, EPOCA SPATOLATO Glazed mineral stucco for exteriors and interiors, EVOLUTION Stucco with cloudy effect for interiors, FINISH ...
www.rialto-colors.com/gallery.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Goscinska: tynk to "plaster"(nazwa powszechnie uzywana), stucco to tynk szlachetny,
2 days9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaster treated with minerals/minerally-treated plaster or stucco


Explanation:
ie. plaster for coating walls

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska: dlaczego treated with minerals?
2 days8 hrs

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a mineral plaster


Explanation:
TG

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: http://www.kryton-ireland.com/products.htm
2 days4 hrs