KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

wiercenia ze stali niestopowej

English translation: in drilling, of non-alloy steel


14:47 Oct 19, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / pipes
Polish term or phrase: wiercenia ze stali niestopowej
jest to fragment PKWiU: 27.22.10-55.4 dot. rur
EnglishDirect
English translation:in drilling, of non-alloy steel
Explanation:
o ile dobrze rozumiem - in drilling (e.g. for oil or gas), of non-alloy steel
ale całość bym odwrócił po tej linii:
Rury i przewody rurowe stalowe ze szwem, inne niż do rurociągów i wierceń, ze stali niestopowej
tubes and pipes (i tutaj zastanowiłbym się czy nie dać of circular cross-section), of non-alloy steel, used in pipelines and drilling, welded


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-10-19 15:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może całe zdanie + kontekst okoliczny?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2007-10-22 09:08:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

nazewnictwo statystycznege ONZ (pierwsze z brzegu)

pipes, of circular cross-section, seamless, of alloy steel other than stainless steel, other than cold-drawn or cold-rolled, other than those used for oil or gas pipe line or in drilling for oil or gas

tutaj http://unstats.un.org/unsd/cr/registry/regcia.asp?Cl=18&Lg=1... więcej

HTH
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dzięki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in drilling, of non-alloy steelMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4(other than...) plain carbon (non-alloyed) tube drillsA.G.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(other than...) plain carbon (non-alloyed) tube drills


Explanation:
oil tube-drills are stronger and give better tool life (holes are milled near the margin, not drilled near the core). connects to all coolant systems ...
www.bctus.com/tech_chipbreaker_drills.html - 21k

Wiertła centrujące · Wiertła rurowe, długość otworu wierconego 25mm · Wiertła rurowe, długość otworu wierconego 50mm ...
www.sklep.gostar.com.pl/index.php?cPath

A.G.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 533

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in drilling, of non-alloy steel


Explanation:
o ile dobrze rozumiem - in drilling (e.g. for oil or gas), of non-alloy steel
ale całość bym odwrócił po tej linii:
Rury i przewody rurowe stalowe ze szwem, inne niż do rurociągów i wierceń, ze stali niestopowej
tubes and pipes (i tutaj zastanowiłbym się czy nie dać of circular cross-section), of non-alloy steel, used in pipelines and drilling, welded


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-10-19 15:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może całe zdanie + kontekst okoliczny?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2007-10-22 09:08:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

nazewnictwo statystycznege ONZ (pierwsze z brzegu)

pipes, of circular cross-section, seamless, of alloy steel other than stainless steel, other than cold-drawn or cold-rolled, other than those used for oil or gas pipe line or in drilling for oil or gas

tutaj http://unstats.un.org/unsd/cr/registry/regcia.asp?Cl=18&Lg=1... więcej

HTH

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
dzięki
Notes to answerer
Asker: dzięki... nie jestem jednak przeknany co do in drilling... może jakiś przykład?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: z zastrzeżeniem: IMO raczej "FOR pipelines and drilling"
25 mins
  -> dzięki