KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

przerwa eksploatacyjna

English translation: downtime


17:30 Oct 19, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / sieci ciepłownicze
Polish term or phrase: przerwa eksploatacyjna
W zdaniu: "Spięcie projektowanych odcinków sieci ciepłowniczej i włączenie do eksploatacji będzie mogło odbywać się przy minimalnej przerwie w dostarczaniu czynnika cieplnego do odbiorców, w okresie przerwy eksploatacyjnej."

"Operating interval"? Nie bardzo jestem przekonana co do tego terminu, bo wydaje mi się, że określa on krótką przerwę w działaniu jakiegoś urządzenia w trakcie trwającego cyklu pracy urządzenia (np. Operating Interval : Every 15 ~ 20 minutes), a tutaj "przerwa eksploatacyjna" moim zdaniem oznacza cały okres poza sezonem grzewczym i mi to jakoś nie bardzo pasuje.

Czy ktoś zna może jakiś stosowny termin?
MagDol
Poland
English translation:downtime
Explanation:
Sugestia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-19 17:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tak mi się wydaje... jest to czas przestoju maszyny, ale też ogólnie czas niesprawności czy nizdatności lub ogólnie czas przestoju...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-19 17:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a może jeszcze dorzucę: stoppage of supplies...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-19 17:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jest też fajny zwrot: heating stoppage hours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-10-24 09:38:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję!
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4during operational downtime
polsKArina
3 +1downtime
EnglishDirect
3non-operational periodA.G.


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during operational downtime


Explanation:
] Energy Report F.
Production/Reliability – Loss of production during operational downtime can drive a venture. into non-profitability. In general, when the resource is well ...
http://goed.utah.gov/initiatives/clusters/documents/EnergyRe...

Microsoft Windows NT-Based Solution: Nasdaq SDRReliability to 99.97 percent uptime (operational downtime of under 19 ..... The SDR system is mandated to recover in 15 minutes, with maximum loss of data ...
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/archive/winntas/plan/nasdaq... - 57k

SEC Info - Kitty Hawk Inc - 10-Q - For 11/30/96 - EX-10.5Lessor shall use its best efforts to conduct such Final Inspection during operational downtime of the Aircraft. The Lessee shall provide the Lessor not less ...
http://www.secinfo.com/dsvrp.87b.c.htm - 260k

downtime network Content at ZDNet UKThe period of downtime began on Wednesday morning. ... and Technology (MIPT), HSPcomplete allows better network control and less operational downtime. ...
http://www.zdnet.co.uk/tsearch/downtime network.htm - 76k

Method for optimizing fossil-fueled power stations - Patent 6230495... from the measures for improving the plant efficiency upon changing the operational course and/or by interventions during the operational downtime; ...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6230495.html - 26k

ISLE OF CAPRI CASINOS INC - ISLE Annual Report (10-K) ITEM 8 ...... property operating costs during the operational downtime of the hurricanes, incremental costs incurred related to hurricane damage and recovery ...
http://sec.edgar-online.com/2006/07/14/0000863015-06-000062/... - 187k



polsKArina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-operational period


Explanation:
all year round except a non operational period between 03/11 & 16/03 where the. service will cease after operation on the last Monday before 03/11 and not ...
www.vosa.gov.uk/vosacorp/repository/CONT068069.pdf - P

A.G.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 533

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downtime


Explanation:
Sugestia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-19 17:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tak mi się wydaje... jest to czas przestoju maszyny, ale też ogólnie czas niesprawności czy nizdatności lub ogólnie czas przestoju...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-19 17:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a może jeszcze dorzucę: stoppage of supplies...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-19 17:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jest też fajny zwrot: heating stoppage hours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-10-24 09:38:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję!

EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: przekonująca sugestia :) thx

Asker: znalazłam "downtime" http://www.centralheatingrepair.co.uk/landlords.htm ale jeszcze poszperam w necie :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: tak to sie potocznie i technicznie określa. Angielski jest często bardzo zwięzły. Pozdrawiam nawzajem.
1 day29 mins
  -> dzięki! pozdrawiam!