KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

wbudować

English translation: backfill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wbudować
English translation:backfill
Entered by: jjk

21:59 Nov 5, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: wbudować
Chdzi o nasyp drogowy w zdaniu: Do wbudowania mogą byc uzyte grubty w stanie twardoplastycznym półzwartym.
jjk
Poland
backfill
Explanation:
backfill ( ) n. Material used to refill an excavated area. tr.v. , -filled , -filling , -fills . To refill (an excavated area) with such material.
www.answers.com/topic/backfill
Selected response from:

ironsz
Grading comment
dziekuje - ekwiwalent jednowyrazowy jest wygodniejsze w uzyciu, ale druga podpowiedz tez nakomicie sie sprawdza
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4use as (a) filling materialPolangmar
4 -1backfill
ironsz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use as (a) filling material


Explanation:
"Grunty w stanie twardoplastycznym półzwartym" can be used as (a) filling material.

http://tinyurl.com/2gzqoj

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1542

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
backfill


Explanation:
backfill ( ) n. Material used to refill an excavated area. tr.v. , -filled , -filling , -fills . To refill (an excavated area) with such material.
www.answers.com/topic/backfill

ironsz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
dziekuje - ekwiwalent jednowyrazowy jest wygodniejsze w uzyciu, ale druga podpowiedz tez nakomicie sie sprawdza

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Wygoda użycia do mnie nie przemawia - jest to błędna propozycja (już pominę widoczną inspirację moją odpowiedzią). Wyjaśnienie powyżej.
14 hrs