KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

urobek

English translation: spoil


13:55 Nov 10, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / shipyard
Polish term or phrase: urobek
wybranie 1000 ton urobku
Aga N
English translation:spoil
Explanation:
a gdybyś chciała nadmiar onego:
excess spoil, surpluss material, surplus spoil
a z pogłębiania dna - dredge spoil


sł. budowlany

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   28 min (2007-11-10 14:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2ytthb
http://tinyurl.com/2fggqe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   29 min (2007-11-10 14:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/yo63k3
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1excavated material/diggings/muck
EnglishDirect
4 +1spoil
bartek
4output/winning
Dan Duval


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excavated material/diggings/muck


Explanation:
.

EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: Dokładnie. Niestety, muck nie rozróżnia kopaliny od skały płonej, co nie znaczy, ze jest to nieprawidłowe określenie. Pozdrowienia!
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spoil


Explanation:
a gdybyś chciała nadmiar onego:
excess spoil, surpluss material, surplus spoil
a z pogłębiania dna - dredge spoil


sł. budowlany

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   28 min (2007-11-10 14:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2ytthb
http://tinyurl.com/2fggqe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   29 min (2007-11-10 14:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/yo63k3

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainchild
1943 days

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
output/winning


Explanation:
za Leksykonią, objaśnione w nawiasie jako 'wydobyty materiał'.

Dan Duval
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8