KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

łącznik

English translation: skywalk / skybridge / link bridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:łącznik
English translation:skywalk / skybridge / link bridge
Entered by: bartek

09:45 Jan 18, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: łącznik
Budynki B i C połączone są z głównym budynkiem łącznikami (kładkami) na kondygnacjach +2 ÷ +8.

Wiem że ten termin już się pojawiał, ale "connector building" nie pasuje mi tutaj. Chodzi raczej o taki "zadaszony mostek" pomiędzy budynkami. Coś jak między sławnymi wieżowcami w Malezji, oczywiście w innej skali: http://www.visitedasia.com/UserFiles/2007/6/28/malaysia.jpg
Anna Michlik
Poland
skywalk / skybridge / link bridge
Explanation:
budowlany
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Jest sporo możliwych odpowiedzi, wybieram najpopularniejszą w googlu i budzącą najmniej wątpliwości. Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1catwalk
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4bridgeSylwia Dziuba
4bridge
pauline_b
4skywalk / skybridge / link bridge
bartek
3(elevated) pedway
Edyta Sawin
3fly over/sky walk
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skywalk / skybridge / link bridge


Explanation:
budowlany

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328
Grading comment
Jest sporo możliwych odpowiedzi, wybieram najpopularniejszą w googlu i budzącą najmniej wątpliwości. Dzięki!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fly over/sky walk


Explanation:
IMHO

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 553

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catwalk


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   11 min (2008-01-18 09:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flickr.com/photos/echoconference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   57 min (2008-01-18 10:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.southwark.gov.uk/uploads/file_15703.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-01-18 10:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definicje "catwalk":
"narrow pathway high in the air (as above a stage or between parts of a building or along a bridge)";

"In an urban setting, a skyway, catwalk, or skywalk, is a type of pedway consisting of an enclosed (or covered) bridge between two buildings. This protects pedestrians from the weather. These skyways are usually owned by businesses, and are therefore not public spaces (compare with sidewalk). ..."

I żeby nie było wątpliwości, co było pierwsze:
"Catwalk, a term probably derived from catwalks that connect adjacent buildings, describes a narrow, usually elevated platform used by models to demonstrate clothing and accessories during a fashion show. ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-01-18 11:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze z jakiegoś forum:
"Yeah, the current tallest building is that funky 2-tower thing with the catwalk in Malatsia (forgot the city)..."


Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irena Daniluk: hmm... do tej pory znałam to jedynie w znaczeniu "wybieg dla modelek"//good to know - thanks. As you see, giving the link always helps :-) It googled only in the meaning I know when I checked it...
3 mins
  -> Cytat: "The term catwalk was first used, I believe, for the narrow scaffolding between buildings. It came to be used later in fashion modeling..."

neutral  pauline_b: Lepiej wybrać inną opcję niż tę, która może wprowadzić zamieszanie
1 hr
  -> Użyty w odpowiednim kontekście nie powinien wprowadzić zamieszania (jak wiele innych wyrazów o identycznej pisowni i o różnym znaczeniu)// Użyję wybiegu: dla modelek :)

agree  Iveta Ivanova: skywalk
1 hr
  -> To be honest, it was not my choice. Thanks anyway :-)

neutral  Edyta Sawin: this is mainly for fashion shows. See this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catwalk
3 hrs
  -> What can I say? See the links and definitions above (and what was first:)).//From your link: The term probably derived from catwalks that connect adjacent buildings

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bridge


Explanation:
Może to niesłownikowe, ale u nas w firmie wszyscy budowlańcy z zagranicy używali tego określenia.

pauline_b
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bridge


Explanation:
please google it like: "the buildings are connected by" and you'll find quite a few suggestions, good luck

Sylwia Dziuba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pauline_b: ej, ja wysłałam pierwsza! Nie czyta się propozycji!!
1 hr
  -> przepraszam, nie zauwazylam :(

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(elevated) pedway


Explanation:
another option.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pedway

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28