KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

półka przełazowa

English translation: green bridge, animal bridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:półka przełazowa
English translation:green bridge, animal bridge
Entered by: Polangmar

01:37 Jan 19, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / ochrona zwierząt
Polish term or phrase: półka przełazowa
dla zwierząt, nad autostradą
anglista
green bridge, animal bridge
Explanation:
Green bridges and ecoducts
http://tinyurl.com/yqdpjv

The solution was to build fences along the highway and a series of tunnels under the highway, along with several wide animal bridges over the highway.
http://tinyurl.com/2b6wze
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4green bridge, animal bridgePolangmar
3(cattle, livestock) highway crossing structure
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(cattle, livestock) highway crossing structure


Explanation:
at first I thought cattleguard, but this is to prevent the livestock from crossing, typically this is a type of a bridge over the highway, for the livestock, cattle or wildlife to cross freely, without being squished:)
Interesting article: http://wyomcases.courts.state.wy.us/applications/oscn/Delive...

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green bridge, animal bridge


Explanation:
Green bridges and ecoducts
http://tinyurl.com/yqdpjv

The solution was to build fences along the highway and a series of tunnels under the highway, along with several wide animal bridges over the highway.
http://tinyurl.com/2b6wze

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1542
Grading comment
Dziękuję