KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

zamknięcie przeciwawaryjne

English translation: emergency closure (device/system)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zamknięcie awaryjne
English translation:emergency closure (device/system)
Entered by: Polangmar

01:41 Jan 19, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / ochrona wód
Polish term or phrase: zamknięcie przeciwawaryjne
Na dopływie do separatorów należy przewidzieć zamknięcia przeciwawaryjne (zamknięcia automatyczne dopływu lub odpływu, stanowiące zwykle stałe wyposażenie separatorów, sąskuteczne wyłącznie dla seubstancji ropopochodnych).
anglista
emergency closure (device/system)
Explanation:
Tak bym dał.

http://tinyurl.com/2yl8tm
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1emergency closure (device/system)Polangmar
3emergency shut-off valve
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency closure (device/system)


Explanation:
Tak bym dał.

http://tinyurl.com/2yl8tm

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1542
Grading comment
Dziękuję
Notes to answerer
Asker: Czyli ręczne zamknięcie awaryjne, jak nakazuje logika. Czyli w oryginale jest błąd, co potwierdza gugiel


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  morij
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emergency shut-off valve


Explanation:
http://flow-control.globalspec.com/LearnMore/Flow_Control_Fl...

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28