ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

przerwa technologiczna

English translation: Service Interruption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przerwa technologiczna
English translation:Service Interruption
Entered by: xxxjerryk

22:32 Jul 23, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Polish term or phrase: przerwa technologiczna
w budownictwie, np. przed nałożeniem kolejnej warstwy
makary
Service Interruption
Explanation:
Very common. Can be disasterous, or merely inconvenient, depending on the service and context. Used for all types of technologies.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Service Interruptionxxxjerryk
4technological interruption
leff
3Construction pause
Yngve Roennike
3waiting time/periodmaitland
1Wait before applying another coat...big_fish


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technological interruption


Explanation:
"A disaster recovery plan to protect against loss or damage to nonpublic personal information due to potential hazards, such as fire and water damage or technological interruption or failure."



    Reference: http://www.brokerageselect.com/privacy_statement.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 87

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Service Interruption


Explanation:
Very common. Can be disasterous, or merely inconvenient, depending on the service and context. Used for all types of technologies.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Ania
7 hrs
  -> many thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waiting time/period


Explanation:
Osobiście proponowałbym iść w tym kierunku. Jestem raczej przeciwny "interruption", ponieważ kojarzy mi się z rezeczami nie planowanymi, a przerwa technologiczna to de facto czas zaplanowany na umożliwienia spełnienia wymogów technicznych i wykonania prac zgodnie ze sztuką budowlaną.
"Cold weather or wet concrete will retard the drying of the fixing mortar- after the glass mosaic sheets are placed in the mortar, a longer waiting time is required for the mortar to harden before the paper can be removed from the face of the tile."
Jeżeli się mylę, prosze poprawcie mnie...

maitland
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Wait before applying another coat...


Explanation:
Szkoda, że nie podałeś zdania, bo bez kontekstu to przerwa technologiczna może byc i na papierosa.
Jeśli to prosta instrukcja użycia to po prostu.

big_fish
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Construction pause


Explanation:
We are obviously not dealing with an outage of some sort.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2