KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

wyłącznik różnicoprądowy

English translation: ground fault circuit interrupter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyłącznik różnicoprądowy
English translation:ground fault circuit interrupter
Entered by: Lota

14:57 Feb 18, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: wyłącznik różnicoprądowy
automatyczny wyłącznik
Lota
United States
ground fault circuit interrupter
Explanation:
GFCI
poszukaj w glosariuszu - było ze 3 razy (różnicoWOprądowy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-18 15:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jednak inaczej (pamięć już nie ta)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2281720
Inaczej: RCD
http://www.worksafe.nt.gov.au/corporate/bulletins/pdf/01-05/...
Equipment intended to be protected by RCD’s
A residual current device is a device which is intended to trip out an electricity supply in the event of a current flow to earth. As such, it can provide protection from harmful electric shocks in situations where a person comes into contact with a live electrical circuit and provides a path to earth. Typical examples of this occurring are with the use of faulty electrical leads and faulty appliances.

Residual-current device - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA residual current device (RCD), or residual current circuit breaker (RCCB), is an electrical wiring device that disconnects a circuit whenever it detects ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Residual-current_device


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-18 15:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1502828
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/580587
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ground fault circuit interrupterMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4 -1differential current circuit breaker
Maciek Drobka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
differential current circuit breaker


Explanation:
HTH

http://tinyurl.com/2u9h4t

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PiotrA: Sorry Maciek, ale to jest kalka. Gdybyś spróbował site:uk będziesz miał zero trafień.
2 days3 hrs
  -> dziękuję!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wyłącznik różnicowoprądowy
ground fault circuit interrupter


Explanation:
GFCI
poszukaj w glosariuszu - było ze 3 razy (różnicoWOprądowy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-18 15:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jednak inaczej (pamięć już nie ta)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2281720
Inaczej: RCD
http://www.worksafe.nt.gov.au/corporate/bulletins/pdf/01-05/...
Equipment intended to be protected by RCD’s
A residual current device is a device which is intended to trip out an electricity supply in the event of a current flow to earth. As such, it can provide protection from harmful electric shocks in situations where a person comes into contact with a live electrical circuit and provides a path to earth. Typical examples of this occurring are with the use of faulty electrical leads and faulty appliances.

Residual-current device - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA residual current device (RCD), or residual current circuit breaker (RCCB), is an electrical wiring device that disconnects a circuit whenever it detects ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Residual-current_device


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-18 15:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1502828
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/580587

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: albo GFI popularnie, bo RCD zupełnie tutaj nie praktykowane
5 mins
  -> już sam nie wiem czy GFI czy RCD/RCCB...

neutral  M.A.B.: No więc jaka jest ta odpowiedź?
20 mins
  -> raczej RDC/RCCB