KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fizyka budowlana

English translation: construction physics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:fizyka budowlana
English translation:construction physics
Entered by: Lota

17:10 Feb 20, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: fizyka budowlana
przedmiot ze studiów architektury
Lota
United States
construction physics
Explanation:
chyba wystarczy
Selected response from:

Tomasz Poplawski
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2construction physics
Tomasz Poplawski
4building physicsHannah Robinson
4Engineering Physics
polsKArina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
construction physics


Explanation:
chyba wystarczy

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
3 mins

agree  Maciek Drobka
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engineering Physics


Explanation:
kolejna propozycja
BS in Architecture > UTSA > University of Texas at San Antonio
The Bachelor of Science (B.S.) in Architecture is a four-year pre-professional degree. ... PHY 1903 Engineering Physics I And one other science course; ...
http://www.utsa.edu/ucat/Chapter2/BSArch.cfm

Physics Course Descriptions, BCC 2007-2008 Online Catalog
PHYS 121 General Engineering Physics I • 6 CR: First in a three-course survey of physics for science and engineering majors. Course presents fundamental ...
http://bellevuecollege.edu/catalog/phys.asp



polsKArina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building physics


Explanation:
"Course content
All modules are compulsory.
Building Physics, Energy Use and Sustainability (20 credits) This module addresses the heat transfer processes in buildings in a quantitative way. The necessary basic physics required to calculate the principal energy gains and losses is presented. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-20 17:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.graphisoft.com/company/press_zone/archiphysik.htm...


    Reference: http://www.brookes.ac.uk/studying/courses/postgraduate/2008/...
Hannah Robinson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8