KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sieć infrastrukturalna

English translation: infrastructure network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sieć infrastrukturalna
English translation:infrastructure network
Entered by: Witold Chocholski

23:29 Mar 29, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: sieć infrastrukturalna
W ciągu ostatnich kilku lat działanie Inwestorów na rynku budowy sieci infrastrukturalnych prowadzi do poszukiwania rozwiązań w zakresie obniżenia kosztów inwestycji, przy zastosowaniu najnowszych technologii. Dotyczy to zarówno budowy nowych jak i renowacji istniejących rurociągów.
M.A.B.
Netherlands
infrastructure network
Explanation:
Wygląda na to, że tak po prostu :-) Poniżej przykłady:
http://ueq.gu.ma/
Selected response from:

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5infrastructure network
Witold Chocholski
3 +1infrastructurePaul Merriam


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
infrastructure network


Explanation:
Wygląda na to, że tak po prostu :-) Poniżej przykłady:
http://ueq.gu.ma/

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dzięki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Rafal Korycinski
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  TLUMACZ77
21 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Iryna Mazur
1 day21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infrastructure


Explanation:
I've seen this term sieć infrastrukturalna used to refer to roads, telephone lines, and all those other things that are for common use and connected to all the houses. However, if this author is restricting it to plumbing (which the last sentence seems to suggest), I'd talk about the water pipe network.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
11 hrs