KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rozwiązania wysokościowe dróg poprzecznych

English translation: grades and gradients of ...


14:42 Apr 2, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / budowa dróg i autostrad
Polish term or phrase: rozwiązania wysokościowe dróg poprzecznych
Wymienianka robót jakie wykonano przy projektowaniu autostrady.
MagDol
Poland
English translation:grades and gradients of ...
Explanation:
Exact lines, grades and gradients of. proposed public roadways shall be shown. If a cul-de-sac is proposed. as part of the roadway system, ...
www.co.adams.co.us/documents/page/planning/dev_plan/appendi...

spadki poprzeczne, wzdłużne itd.
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Okazało się, że chodzi faktycznie o spadki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3grades and gradients of ...A.G.
3grade separation of flyovers
Jacek Podkanski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grade separation of flyovers


Explanation:
Grade separation is the process of aligning a junction of two or more transport axes at different heights (grades) so they will not disrupt the traffic flow on other transit routes when they cross each other. The composition of such transport axes does not have to be all alike; instead, it can consist of a mixture of roads, railways, and canals. The construction of bridges, tunnels, or a combination of both can be built at a junction to achieve the needed grade separation.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overpass
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grade_separation
Jacek Podkanski
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grades and gradients of ...


Explanation:
Exact lines, grades and gradients of. proposed public roadways shall be shown. If a cul-de-sac is proposed. as part of the roadway system, ...
www.co.adams.co.us/documents/page/planning/dev_plan/appendi...

spadki poprzeczne, wzdłużne itd.

A.G.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 533
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Okazało się, że chodzi faktycznie o spadki.