KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

działka, Obręb, obszar

English translation: (p)lot, section, area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:działka, Obręb, obszar
English translation:(p)lot, section, area
Entered by: TadeuszWojtasik

12:28 Apr 9, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: działka, Obręb, obszar
Chodzi o urzędowe oznaczenie nieruchomości: "stanowiącej działkę nr XX/XXX Obręb XX, obszaru XXHA"
Działka - to oczywiście "plot", ale jak nazwać Obręb, żeby nie było 2 razy "area" i najlepiej, żeby było zgodne z praktyką.
TadeuszWojtasik
(p)lot, section, area
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dzięki wielkie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(p)lot, section, area
Adam Lankamer
4 +1plot, boundary, areaLuiza Jude
4plot, precinct, areaGeorge Fabian


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(p)lot, section, area


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Dzięki wielkie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam: And I'd also put the Polish in there somewhere to make looking for this land in Polish land registries easier.
59 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plot, precinct, area


Explanation:
Inna propozycja

George Fabian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plot, boundary, area


Explanation:
boundary = piece of land within a fixed limit.


Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Krzymiński
45 mins
  -> dziękuję:)