KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

wykop otwarty

English translation: open excavation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wykop otwarty
English translation:open excavation
Entered by: skisteeps

18:51 Apr 23, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: wykop otwarty
Etap I budowy będzie obejmował zachodnią część korpusu stacji metra i zachodnie wyjścia ze stacji budowane w otwartym wykopie
Magdalena Wysmyk
Poland
open excavation
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=open excavation&btnG=Se...
Selected response from:

skisteeps
Canada
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3open excavation
skisteeps
4open pit (excavation)
Marian Krzymiński
4Exposed Excavation
Tomasz Jurek
3open trench
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
open excavation


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=open excavation&btnG=Se...

skisteeps
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: ponieważ dotyczy metra a nie rury
1 hr
  -> Dokładnie. Dziękuję!

agree  bajbus
14 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Polangmar
23 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open trench


Explanation:
open trench technology

http://tinyurl.com/44kazo

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 398

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open pit (excavation)


Explanation:
IMHO

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 553

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exposed Excavation


Explanation:
Wprost z tekstu oceny ryzyka na placu budowy autorstwa jednego z nadzorców prac budowlanych przy przebudowie elektrowni.

Tomasz Jurek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8