KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Wierzba dachowa

English translation: roof truss system


16:23 May 1, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: Wierzba dachowa
wierzba dachowa
anzio
English translation:roof truss system
Explanation:
więźba !!!!!!
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3roof truss system
bartek
3willow roof
TOMASZ GORSKI


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roof truss system


Explanation:
więźba !!!!!!

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Więźba niejedno ma imię (również "wieżba"!!!)
21 mins
  -> :) :) i na szczęście udało bez wiedźmy :)

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski: albo "roof truss"
31 mins

agree  PiotrA: Ostatnio miałem trochę do czynienia z firmami dekarskimi. Właściciel jednej mówił "wierzba", a właściciel drugiej "więźwa". Ani jednemu, ani drugiemu nie przeszkadzało to prowadzić z powodzeniem dobrej firmy budowlanej...
1 day20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
willow roof


Explanation:
willow : wierzba

roof : dach.

For instance : http://www.etsy.com/view_listing.php?listing_id=8979933

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-05-01 16:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is indeed więźba and not wierzba, it means "roof truss system" or "roof framing". No kidding

TOMASZ GORSKI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ryszard Matuszewski: roof willow :) kiedyś taką widziałem samosiejkę
33 mins

neutral  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): zgadzam się z przedpiszącym "roof willow" :)
1 hr

neutral  M.A.B.: Naprawdę uważasz, że nie ma tu literówki??
18 hrs

neutral  clairee: roof crying willow - nowe rozwiązanie dla dachowych oranżerii, od razu rozwiązuje problem podlewania ;-)
1 day22 mins