KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

wibracje a drgania

English translation: low frequency (mechnical) vibrations vs. vibrations (in general)


16:38 Jul 6, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: wibracje a drgania
Z umowy na dostawę urządzeń rentgenowskich do kontroli ciężarówek:

Urządzenia zostaną poddane testom na zgodność z polskimi przepisami BHP dotyczącymi pomieszczeń do obsługi urządzeń rentgenowskich, m.in. w zakresie norm hałasu oraz *wibracji / drgań*.

Jak te dwa pojęcia rozróżnić?

Może to się przyda:
http://www.comcare.gov.au/publications/fact_sheets/fact_shee...
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
English translation:low frequency (mechnical) vibrations vs. vibrations (in general)
Explanation:
www.sciaga.pl/tekst/41786-42-wibracje_drgania_mechaniczne -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-06 21:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The invention concerns apparatus for the measurement of the velocity of mechanical low frequency vibrations or oscillations, especially of mechanical ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4051718.html - 31k -
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vibrationStanislaw Semczuk
4low frequency (mechnical) vibrations vs. vibrations (in general)A.G.
3vibrations & oscillations
clairee


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vibration


Explanation:
nie rozróżniać; text polski to typowy przykład tekstu nadętego (po co krócej skoro można dłuzej). Drgania to słowo polskie, wibracje to makaronizm, znaczy to samo.
(Fizyk się podpisuje).

Stanislaw Semczuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.: też tak sądzę - wibracje są używane, bo nie ma słowa "drgator" ;-)
22 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low frequency (mechnical) vibrations vs. vibrations (in general)


Explanation:
www.sciaga.pl/tekst/41786-42-wibracje_drgania_mechaniczne -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-06 21:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The invention concerns apparatus for the measurement of the velocity of mechanical low frequency vibrations or oscillations, especially of mechanical ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4051718.html - 31k -

A.G.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 533
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vibrations & oscillations


Explanation:
propozycja do weryfikacji :-)

(IMHO poszukiwanie rozróżnienia ma sens...)

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&lr=&q=vibrations and oscil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-07-07 18:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zamiast "&" > poprostu slash...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vibration
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oscillation
clairee
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M.A.B.: "Oscillations occur not only in physical systems but also in biological systems and in human society." - trudno mówić o "drganiach" w społeczeństwie. To będą raczej oscylacje.
4 hrs
  -> jest to cytat wyrwany z kontekstu, a właśnie w zależności od niego "oscillations" tłumaczy się również jako "drgania" co wystarczy sprawdzić w słowniku...