KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

włącznik olejowy

English translation: oil switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:włącznik olejowy
English translation:oil switch
Entered by: Darek Koter

23:30 Jul 8, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: włącznik olejowy
"Utylizacji podlegają takie elementy instalacji jak baterie akumulatorów, olej z włączników olejowych, zużyte
swietlówki, izolacja kabli i przewodów."
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
oil switch
Explanation:
http://www.sz-wholesale.com/Search-Result/oil-switch/

The oil switch has its live parts immersed in oil to reduce arcing.
Mogę się mylić ale z konteksu wynika że chodzi o tego typu włącznik.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-09 02:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

circuit breaker to jest bezpiecznik a nie włącznik.
Selected response from:

Darek Koter
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oil switchDarek Koter
4oil circuit breaker
Marian Krzymiński
3oil pressure swich / circuit breakerBubz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil pressure swich / circuit breaker


Explanation:
W slowniku i w guglu jest "wyłącznik olejowy", wiec pewnie o ten chodzi


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil circuit breaker


Explanation:
IMHO, lik z obrazkiem poniżej


    Reference: http://xnet.rrc.mb.ca/janaj/oil_breakers.htm
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 553

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil switch


Explanation:
http://www.sz-wholesale.com/Search-Result/oil-switch/

The oil switch has its live parts immersed in oil to reduce arcing.
Mogę się mylić ale z konteksu wynika że chodzi o tego typu włącznik.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-09 02:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

circuit breaker to jest bezpiecznik a nie włącznik.


    Reference: http:///www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/426250/oil-switch
Darek Koter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bubz: It happened before that you just simply elaborate on my answer to score. It would be nice to use 'agree' button every now and then...
20 hrs
  -> *goes to the corner for 20 min....