ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Polskie Normy Budowlane

English translation: Polish construction standards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Polskie Normy Budowlane
English translation:Polish construction standards
Entered by: literary

12:33 Aug 15, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: Polskie Normy Budowlane
the Polish Construction Norms?
literary
Polish Construction Standard(s)
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-15 17:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PANIE INZYNIERZE MIERZEJEWSKI PROSZE TO WRZUCIC DO GOOGLA COS WYSKOCZY
Selected response from:

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Grading comment
W moim guglu 3 trafienia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Polish Construction Standard(s)jerzy cieslik77
5 +1PN (Polish Standards) for construction sector
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3 -1Polish Building Codes
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Polish Building Codes


Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-08-15 12:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="building codes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-08-15 12:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.websters-dictionary-online.net/translation/Polish/normy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-15 12:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A building code, or building control, is a set of rules that specify the minimum acceptable level of safety for constructed objects such as buildings and nonbuilding structures. The main purpose of the building codes is to protect public health, safety and general welfare as they relate to the construction and occupancy of buildings and structures. The building code becomes law of a particular jurisdiction when formally enacted by the appropriate authority

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  skisteeps: Normy to nie kodeks budowlany, podobnie jak building code to nie construction standards. Czasem słowniki się mylą. Poczciwy Słownik Naukowo-Techniczny (WNT) też podaje "standard" lub "norm". Często przepisy kodeksu i norm "zazębiają" się między sobą.
55 mins
  -> OK. Dzięki za wyjaśnienie. Czyli w takim razie słownik Webstera się myli :-( Niestety też podaje tak Słownik Samorządowy. :-( Nie znam się na tym, więc chowam głowę w piasek.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Polish Construction Standard(s)


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-15 17:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PANIE INZYNIERZE MIERZEJEWSKI PROSZE TO WRZUCIC DO GOOGLA COS WYSKOCZY

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
W moim guglu 3 trafienia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda K
4 mins

agree  skisteeps
54 mins

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Panie inżynierze Cieślik, czy widział Pan gdzieś dokument pod tytułem Polska Norma Budowlana? albo Polska Norma Maszynowa? To, że ktoś tak napisał, to jeszcze nie znaczy, że trzeba literalnie przetłumaczyć.
4 hrs

agree  Polangmar: Polish construction/building standards
4 hrs

agree  Sebastian Magier
5 hrs

agree  YahoS
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PN (Polish Standards) for construction sector


Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął.
To są po prostu Polskie Normy - z wielkich liter.
Nie istnieje ani jeden dokument zatytułowany "Polska Norma Budowlana". Użycie takiego zwrotu świadczy o niechlujstwie albo o ignorancji autora. Potocznie mówi się (w zapisie fonetycznym) "polska norma budowlana", który znaczy "Polska Norma dla budownictwa/przemysłu budowlanego". W przeszłości normy miały oznaczenie np. PN-60/B-1234, gdzie 60 = 1960 - rok wydania, a litera oznaczała branżę: B = budownictwo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   5 godz. (2008-08-15 17:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jerzy: wrzuciłem do gugla. Wyskoczyły DWA linki, z tego jeden do twojej odpowiedzi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   5 godz. (2008-08-15 17:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jerzy: sprawdź też różnicę między "British Standard" a "British Construction Standard"

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barbalis: wiem, że to już bardzo późno, ale zdecydowanie się zgadzam z tym tłumaczeniem
77 days