KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

domek brygadierski

English translation: construction (site) trailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:domek brygadierski
English translation:construction (site) trailer
Entered by: Magdalena Szewciów

07:19 Aug 26, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: domek brygadierski
pojawia się w nakazie aresztowania. to chyba są takie kontenery dla brygadierów, ale prawdę mówiąc to bardziej się domyślam niż wiem to na pewno

kontekst:
(...) działając czynem ciągłym poprzez zerwanie kłódki włamał się do pięciu "domków brygadierskich"(...)
Magdalena Szewciów
Poland
construction trailer
Explanation:
Na amerykańskich budowach takie kontenery o wielorakim przeznaczeniu to trailers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 10:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tak jak na tym zdjęciu:

lh3.ggpht.com/_n4mqkBgQwfY/SHp4qddnKZI/AAAAAAAAACM/i-rfPoB_sXY/Construction+Trailer.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 10:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mobile Construction Trailer.

A trailer that is used temporarily in conjunction with a construction site for office and other related purposes.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 10:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most construction companies purchase trailers and offices designed for small numbers of personnel. Many jobs require a single foreman to manage day-to-day operations which makes a simple trailer without partitions cost effective. Larger builders that need to hold meetings and rework plans should consider deluxe trailers with spaces for multiple workers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 10:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flickr.com/photos/gordonwatts/145435556/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 10:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flickr.com/photos/gordonwatts/145435556/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 10:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ngsprints.co.uk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 10:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

picasaweb.google.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 10:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Construction trailers are mobile structures used to accommodate temporary offices, dining facilities and storage of building materials during construction projects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 10:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Construction_trailer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 10:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coś nie mogę zamieścić dobrego linku ze zdjęciem, ale wystarczy wyguglować "construction trailer" i kliknąć "images" po lewej stronie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-26 13:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.murphymessenger.com/articles/669/1/Murphy-Marketplace-U...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-26 13:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W końcu udało mi się zamieścić aktywny link. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-26 13:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

picasaweb.google.com/CountrysideMontessori/ConstructionEffortJuly122008/photo#5222619388748

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-26 13:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/6zc6me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-26 14:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/5mcn97
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
choć nie mam nic przeciwko "container", ta odpowiedź najbardziej mi pasuje; wszystkim dziękuję za wyczerpujące odpowiedzi :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1foreman's modular shelter, site foreman's containerjerzy cieslik77
3 +1construction trailer
Dariusz Saczuk
3 -1foreman's hutPolangmar


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
foreman's hut


Explanation:
Cóż, chyba trzeba dosłownie.

http://tinyurl.com/6b52g6

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jerzy cieslik77: we dont call it a hut
4 hrs
  -> Mylisz się: http://je.pl/bqoj

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction trailer


Explanation:
Na amerykańskich budowach takie kontenery o wielorakim przeznaczeniu to trailers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 10:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tak jak na tym zdjęciu:

lh3.ggpht.com/_n4mqkBgQwfY/SHp4qddnKZI/AAAAAAAAACM/i-rfPoB_sXY/Construction+Trailer.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 10:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mobile Construction Trailer.

A trailer that is used temporarily in conjunction with a construction site for office and other related purposes.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 10:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most construction companies purchase trailers and offices designed for small numbers of personnel. Many jobs require a single foreman to manage day-to-day operations which makes a simple trailer without partitions cost effective. Larger builders that need to hold meetings and rework plans should consider deluxe trailers with spaces for multiple workers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 10:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flickr.com/photos/gordonwatts/145435556/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 10:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flickr.com/photos/gordonwatts/145435556/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 10:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ngsprints.co.uk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 10:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

picasaweb.google.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 10:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Construction trailers are mobile structures used to accommodate temporary offices, dining facilities and storage of building materials during construction projects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 10:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Construction_trailer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-26 10:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coś nie mogę zamieścić dobrego linku ze zdjęciem, ale wystarczy wyguglować "construction trailer" i kliknąć "images" po lewej stronie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-26 13:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.murphymessenger.com/articles/669/1/Murphy-Marketplace-U...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-26 13:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W końcu udało mi się zamieścić aktywny link. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-26 13:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

picasaweb.google.com/CountrysideMontessori/ConstructionEffortJuly122008/photo#5222619388748

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-26 13:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/6zc6me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-26 14:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/5mcn97

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
choć nie mam nic przeciwko "container", ta odpowiedź najbardziej mi pasuje; wszystkim dziękuję za wyczerpujące odpowiedzi :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerzy cieslik77: dodalbym : construction site trailer
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :) Też brzmi dobrze.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
foreman's modular shelter, site foreman's container


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-08-26 20:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do POLANGMARA patrz http://www.bcs-container.com/index.html?/topframe2-sanitaerc... - Container

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-08-26 21:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our container site offices [View details] have the specification:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-08-26 21:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our container site offices [View details] have the specification:
at: http://www.mrbox.co.uk/siteaccommodation.html
THEREFORE POLANGMAR CONTAINERS NOT ONLY FOR GOODS!

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Containers are for goods, not for people.
2 hrs
  -> wrong, they have site offices there arranged, people not goods work in offices, never seen such an office on a site?