KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

zabudowa kwartałowa

English translation: block development principle


13:12 Feb 2, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / budownictwo
Polish term or phrase: zabudowa kwartałowa
"Prostokątny foremny teren inwestycji otoczony z dwóch stron dość ruchliwymi ulicami, z pozostałych zaś istniejącą zabudową stale ulegającą przeobrażeniom, skłonił nas do przyjęcia formuły zabudowy kwartałowej, zwartej wzdłuż granic działki i nieco bardziej swobodnej w jej części wewnętrznej"
Anna Sankiewicz
Poland
English translation:block development principle
Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_block
Selected response from:

PanPeter
Grading comment
dziękować
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quarter development
Maciej Andrzejczak
3block development principle
PanPeter


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quarter development


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 215

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
block development principle


Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_block

PanPeter
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
dziękować