KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

format "leżący"

English translation: horizontal orientation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:format "leżący"
English translation:horizontal orientation
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

13:59 Feb 4, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: format "leżący"
Charakterystyczne dla tradycji krakowskiej są fakturalne pasy cokołów, loggie zaprojektowane w skrajnych osiach oraz dekoracje – godła plastyczne, fryzy i obramienia okienne. Wpływy modernizmu widoczne są w zaokrąglonym narożniku oraz oknach o formacie „leżącym”.
awdotia
Poland
horizontal orientation
Explanation:
MSZ
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1horizontal orientation
Marian Krzymiński
1 +1landscape formatPeter Kissik


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
format \"leżący\"
landscape format


Explanation:
Not sure at all

Peter Kissik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horizontal orientation


Explanation:
MSZ

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
5 mins