KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

działanie siły zewnętrznej

English translation: the action of an external force


20:37 Feb 7, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: działanie siły zewnętrznej
"Przyczyną uszkodzenia było wyłamanie słupków na skutek działania siły zewnętrznej."
Joanna Lech
Poland
English translation:the action of an external force
Explanation:
dosłownie

11 Jul 2008 ... line unless compelled to change its state by the action of an external force. This is normally taken as the definition of inertia. ...
www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/K-12/airplane/newton.html - 13k
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the action of an external forceA.G.
3due to outside conditions/circumstances/forces
CalBoy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the action of an external force


Explanation:
dosłownie

11 Jul 2008 ... line unless compelled to change its state by the action of an external force. This is normally taken as the definition of inertia. ...
www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/K-12/airplane/newton.html - 13k

A.G.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 533
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.
19 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  drugastrona
46 days
  -> dziękuję

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
due to outside conditions/circumstances/forces


Explanation:
moze tak, glownie jesli dotyczy braku winy kogos

CalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M.A.B.: Myślę, że chodzi o siłę w dosłownym znaczeniu
1 hr
  -> OK, nie bardzo rozumiem jak moglaby byc sila WEWNETRZNA w momencie wylamanie slupkow?