ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

listwa przyokienna

English translation: window batten

09:00 Feb 9, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: listwa przyokienna
jest ona wymieniona w legendzie rysunku elewacji
aga_tta
English translation:window batten
Explanation:
I think "batten" is more precise than board, while it suggests a linear element and "listwa" is long and narrow.
Selected response from:

pli
Poland
Grading comment
thanks a lot :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4window batten
pli
4window skirting boardrobwoj


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
window skirting board


Explanation:
np. a tu link
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="window skirting board&l...

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 227

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
window batten


Explanation:
I think "batten" is more precise than board, while it suggests a linear element and "listwa" is long and narrow.


Example sentence(s):
  • Then this pane is sealed by means of the sealing joint in the groove which has previously been closed off, for example by means of a window batten mounted on the casing.
pli
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
thanks a lot :D