KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

grubości 1 cegły

English translation: one-brick-thick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:grubości 1 cegły
English translation:one-brick-thick
Entered by: Ewa Kondracka

19:02 Feb 16, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: grubości 1 cegły
"...przemurowanie muru grubości 1 cegły"
Ewa Kondracka
one-brick-thick
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/bysscs
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
dziękuję:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1single-wythePiotrekN
4one-brick-thick
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
31-brickstone-thickPiotrekN


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1-brickstone-thick


Explanation:
.

PiotrekN
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-brick-thick


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/bysscs

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 273
Grading comment
dziękuję:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-wythe


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brickwork

PiotrekN
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crooleak: Slyszalem, przy remoncie domu.
3 hrs