KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

przewałowanie

English translation: water recirculation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przewałowanie
English translation:water recirculation
Entered by: Rafal Piotrowski

13:16 Feb 18, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / basenologia ;-)
Polish term or phrase: przewałowanie
"Projektuje się jednokrotne przewałowanie wody basenowej w ciągu 100 minut."

Jak rozumiem, chodzi o o coś na kształt pełnej wymiany. Ale czy wystarczy proste "replacement"?

TIA,

R.P.
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
water recirculation
Explanation:
Pełna recyrkulacja objętości wody znajdującej się w basenie powinna następować w czasie 1-1,5 godziny. (tzw. przewałowanie wody)

http://www.pzh.gov.pl/page/fileadmin/user_upload/Stanowisko_...
Selected response from:

wazwaz
Poland
Grading comment
Thx :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1water recirculation
wazwaz
3turnover
nrabate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water recirculation


Explanation:
Pełna recyrkulacja objętości wody znajdującej się w basenie powinna następować w czasie 1-1,5 godziny. (tzw. przewałowanie wody)

http://www.pzh.gov.pl/page/fileadmin/user_upload/Stanowisko_...

wazwaz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thx :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crooleak: :)
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turnover


Explanation:
a 100-minute water turnover rate

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14