ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

grunt zasypowy

English translation: backfill (soil)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:grunt zasypowy
English translation:backfill (soil)
Entered by: Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar

07:33 May 6, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / hydrotechnika
Polish term or phrase: grunt zasypowy
na styku warstwy narzutu kamiennego z gruntem (podłoże, grunt zasypowy) należy ułożyć geowłókninę igłowaną z polipropylenu o parametrach wg projektu
Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar
Poland
backfill (soil)
Explanation:
zasypka wg Słownika Budowlanego
Selected response from:

Paweł Goździewicz
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2backfill (soil)Paweł Goździewicz
3fill dirt
geopiet
3backfill soilIRA100


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backfill (soil)


Explanation:
zasypka wg Słownika Budowlanego

Paweł Goździewicz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MagDol
18 mins

agree  Polangmar
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backfill soil


Explanation:
...

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 896

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Bez "soil" też może być.
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fill dirt


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fill_dirt

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 480