ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

kostka brukowa

English translation: sett / cobblestone

10:07 Feb 26, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: kostka brukowa
Utwardzenie terenu parkingowego i dojazdów będzie wykonane z kostki brukowej.
Jolanta
English translation:sett / cobblestone
Explanation:
kościuszko
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=426555&keyword=bruk

cobble1 ÈkAùbl
n.
1. (także ~stone) brukowiec.
2. pl. = cob coal.
3. pl. bruk; kocie łby.
v.
brukować (with sth czymś).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-02-26 10:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dla wyjaśnienia - \"sett\" to jeden brukowiec, jedna kostka
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sett / cobblestone
bartek
5concrete sett paving
EJZ
5Roman cobble; Belgian block
leff
4sett;pitcher;Belgian blockRyszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sett / cobblestone


Explanation:
kościuszko
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=426555&keyword=bruk

cobble1 ÈkAùbl
n.
1. (także ~stone) brukowiec.
2. pl. = cob coal.
3. pl. bruk; kocie łby.
v.
brukować (with sth czymś).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-02-26 10:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dla wyjaśnienia - \"sett\" to jeden brukowiec, jedna kostka

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: popieram cobblestones
3 hrs

agree  Julcia: cobblestone
6 hrs

agree  Misiaczek: COBBLESTONE
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Roman cobble; Belgian block


Explanation:
było, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/426555
wraz z wyczerpującą dyskusją na Forum
http://www.proz.com/topic/10706

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irena Daniluk: niestety muszę zgłosić zdanie odrębne, po prrzejrzeniu materiałów w internecie - Roman cobble to kwadratowo ociosany kamień brukowy, udający 'historyczny', Belgian block natomiast występuje tylko w krawęznikach.
1153 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sett;pitcher;Belgian block


Explanation:
Słownik Naukowo-Techniczny

Ryszard Matuszewski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

2133 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concrete sett paving


Explanation:
term actually in use in the UK, obviously for the modern pressed concrete sett blocks, not historical cobblestones

EJZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish