KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

kierownik budowy

English translation: site manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kierownik budowy
English translation:site manager

16:53 Mar 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / road enginnering
Polish term or phrase: kierownik budowy
sb responsible for everything on a build site
Izabela Pilarczyk
site manager
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=163460&keyword=kierownik

construction site manager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-03-10 15:38:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To zawsze zależy. Construction site jest jak najbardziej prawidłowe. Czasami podane przez ciebie przykłady muszą iść przez assembly, fitting, installation, assemblage czy zwykłe building, lub works. Kontekst jest panem :-)
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
jestem pewna, że to najlepsze tłumaczenie - dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4site manager
bartek
4construction manager (or superintendent)
Slavo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction manager (or superintendent)


Explanation:
That's how I would wrote this.
Greetings :)

Slavo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
site manager


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=163460&keyword=kierownik

construction site manager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-03-10 15:38:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To zawsze zależy. Construction site jest jak najbardziej prawidłowe. Czasami podane przez ciebie przykłady muszą iść przez assembly, fitting, installation, assemblage czy zwykłe building, lub works. Kontekst jest panem :-)

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328
Grading comment
jestem pewna, że to najlepsze tłumaczenie - dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
12 mins

agree  Agnieszkat
1 hr

agree  GingerR
2 hrs

agree  Dorota Crates
19 hrs