KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

okna zespolone

English translation: double glazing windows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:okna zespolone
English translation:double glazing windows
Entered by: Andrzej Mierzejewski

15:43 Mar 29, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / okna
Polish term or phrase: okna zespolone
też niby proste a w WNT nie mają :-(
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
double glazing windows
Explanation:
We offer a wide range of double glazing, upvc windows, uPVC doors, PVCu conservatories, sliding sash windows, double glazing, secondary double glazing and specialist glass products for...

"double glazed windows" też jest spotykane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-03-29 17:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO \"double glazing\" to synonim \"szyb zespolonych\". Szczególnie dobrze widoczny w kontekście wielu linków z UK i US, gdzie mówi się o wymianie starych okien - z pojedynczą szybą - na \"double glazing\".
I znowu się powymądrzałem :-)))
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Pasuje do kontekstu; zapytany klient potwierdził, że szkło jest podwójne - 4 pts. 4 U.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1double glazing windows
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4multiple glass panes
Sergei Kramitch
4multiple glazed panels / windows
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
okna zespolone?
multiple glazed panels / windows


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=463977&keyword=zespolo

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
okna zespolone?
double glazing windows


Explanation:
We offer a wide range of double glazing, upvc windows, uPVC doors, PVCu conservatories, sliding sash windows, double glazing, secondary double glazing and specialist glass products for...

"double glazed windows" też jest spotykane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-03-29 17:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO \"double glazing\" to synonim \"szyb zespolonych\". Szczególnie dobrze widoczny w kontekście wielu linków z UK i US, gdzie mówi się o wymianie starych okien - z pojedynczą szybą - na \"double glazing\".
I znowu się powymądrzałem :-)))


    Reference: http://www.thebbgroup.co.uk/
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Pasuje do kontekstu; zapytany klient potwierdził, że szkło jest podwójne - 4 pts. 4 U.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MateuszJ
9 mins
  -> dzięki za poparcie. wyszło na nasze :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szyby zespolone?
multiple glass panes


Explanation:
Links:
1)Multiple Glass Panes
The glass pane in a single-pane window is fairly conductive and contributes very little to the overall window thermal resistance. The addition of a second pane of glass to the window creates an additional space in the assembly, which can nearly double the thermal resistance to heat loss of the glazed portion of the overall window.
2)Multiple glass panes and metal cutouts reflect light beautifully. Looks like a fairytale cottage. Use ...




    Reference: http://www.energyusernews.com/CDA/Article_Information/Fundam...
    Reference: http://www.newlandplanfran.citymax.com/page/page/373889.htm
Sergei Kramitch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4