KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

komunikacja

English translation: passageway


13:24 Jun 25, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / budownictwo
Polish term or phrase: komunikacja
rzut parteru

pokój dzienny
pokój sypialny
komunikacja
przedpokój

itp.
awdotia
Poland
English translation:passageway
Explanation:
spróbuj tego :-)

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=222033&keyword=komunikacyj
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4passageway
bartek
4corridor
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corridor


Explanation:
hope this helps = >
===
cor·ri·dor [káwrid?r] (plural cor·ri·dors) noun
1.ARCHITECTURE passage inside building: a passage between parts of a building, often with a series of rooms opening onto it
2.RAIL SHIPPING passageway in railroad car or ship: a passageway in a railroad car or ship giving access to cabins or compartments
3.GEOGRAPHY strip of land: a narrow strip of land belonging to one country and projecting through another, for example, to give a landlocked country access to a port
4.GEOGRAPHY populated strip between urban areas: a densely populated strip of land connecting two or more urban areas •the northeastern corridor
5.AIR region of airspace for air traffic: a particular region of airspace designated for use by air traffic
6.AEROSPACE spacecraft flight path: a predetermined flight path that a spacecraft follows upon reentry into the earth’s atmosphere

[Late 16th century. Via French and Italian from, ultimately, Latin currere “to run” (source also of English current ). The underlying meaning is “a place to run.”]

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 29

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passageway


Explanation:
spróbuj tego :-)

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=222033&keyword=komunikacyj

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328
Grading comment
dzięki!